The bedroom has two single beds

Wenatchee Guard Station

Open

The guard station is available for rent year-round via Recreation.gov. Road access by automobile typically runs from mid-June through late October, weather dependent. Winter access requires snowmobile, cross-country skis, or snowshoes. Refunds are not authorized for weather-related inaccessibility. Guests must call the Pomeroy Ranger District at least three business days before arrival to receive the cabin combination lock code.

Umatilla National Forest

Alcohol Prohibitions

This Order describes acts that are prohibited upon lands, roads and trails within the National Forest System administered by the Forest Service Pacific Northwest Region in regards to alcoholic beverages.

Umatilla National Forest

Aquatic Invasive Species

This Order prohibits 1) possessing, storing, or transporting any aquatic invasive animal species AND 2) prohibits possessing, storing, or transporting any aquatic or riparian invasive plant species - on National Forest System lands in the Pacific Northwest Region as specified in the Order.

Umatilla National Forest

Restrictions on Use of Forage and Mulch Products

This Order prohibits unloading, storing, or using any straw, hay, grain, seed, or other forage or mulch products that are not state-certified weed free on the National Forest System lands, roads or trails in any Closure Area as specific in the Order. Some examples of these include hay bales, hay…

About

Wenatchee Guard Station offers a peaceful retreat on a high plateau in the Umatilla National Forest, approximately 37 miles southeast of Pomeroy, Washington. Built in 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps, this white single-story wood cabin replaced an earlier 1927 log structure used as a Forest Guard Camp since the 1910s. The cabin sits at 5,457 feet elevation in a grassy clearing surrounded by mixed conifers, providing sweeping views of the northern Blue Mountains and Grouse Flats. The cabin features a living room, kitchen, and bedroom, furnished with two single beds, a futon with mattress, table, and chairs. Propane powers the heater, lights, refrigerator, and combination oven/stove. Guests must bring their own bedding, cooking utensils, and drinking water as there is no potable water on-site. A vault toilet outhouse is located nearby. Dogs and horses are welcome; horses can be tethered behind the cabin though no corral exists. The area attracts horseback riders and hikers in summer, with access to trails along Wenatchee Creek Canyon and opportunities for berry and mushroom picking. In winter, groomed trails draw cross-country skiers and snowmobilers. Wildlife includes Rocky Mountain elk, mule deer, white-tailed deer, and numerous bird species including wild turkeys, hawks, and screech owls.

Directions

From Pomeroy, WA, take 15th Street south (becomes Peola Road at city limits) for approximately 15 miles to the forest boundary where pavement ends. Continue on Forest Road 40 for 17 miles to Misery Junction. Take FR 44 east for 3 miles, then FR 43 east for approximately 3 miles. The guard station is on the left. Winter access from Clarkston: travel south on Highway 129 toward Asotin, turn right before Asotin at the bridge onto County Road 105 to Cloverland, continue past Cloverland to the Sno-Park, then travel by snowmobile or ski southwest on FR 43 to FR 4304 junction (about 3 miles), turn right on FR 43 for 0.25 mile to the guard station. A Washington State Sno-Park permit is required for winter parking.

Amenities

Water No
Fires Allowed Yes
Toilets Yes
Dump Station No
Wifi No
Pets Allowed Yes
Showers No
Electric Hookups
Water Hookups
Sewer Hookups
Camp Store No
Price $50

Vehicle

Max RV Length
Max Trailer Length
Big Rig Friendly No
Pull Through Sites No

Contact

Phone +1 (509) 843-1891

Cell Service

AT&T None
Verizon Yes
T-Mobile None

Availability

Photos

The bedroom has two single beds
This photo was taken from the living area looking into the kitchen.
View at entrance to Wenatchee Guard Station
Front of Wenatchee Guard Station. Cabin was updated in 2023.
Back porch at sunrise
Outside the Wenatchee Guard Station is equipped with two porches, a picnic table, firepit, and vault toilet. Picture taken before updates in summer of 2023.
Views from the kitchen porch and picnic table area.
Wenatchee Guard Station is surrounded by beautiful views.
This photo was taken from the front door.
The Wenatchee Guard Station living area
Pictured is the backside of the Wenatchee Guard Station.

Community Posts

No posts yet. Be the first to share your experience!